Wild Intrigue | Expedition species list | Isle of Carna, October 2016
1392
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-1392,single-format-standard,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive

Expedition species list | Isle of Carna, October 2016

During each of our Expeditions, we compile a species list of the wildlife we enjoy identifying and watching. Upon returning from Expeditions we write an ecological report that includes the species list, details of where we observed signs of other species, and information on the recording techniques we used; i.e. camera traps, optics etc. We offer these reports to the lovely landowners of our Expedition sites, and include any relevant suggestions regarding how to conserve or enhance their land for stable, flourishing ecosystem.

The following list was compiled over 5 days, during our autumn Isle of Carna Expedition in October 2016.

Species coloured in green in the Birds and Mammals lists are those which were not observed during the Isle of Carna May 2016 Expedition, so were brand new discoveries to the Isle of Carna species list!

Birds

  • Blackbird Turdus merula
  • Black Guillemot Uria aalge
  • Black Headed Gull Larus ridibundus
  • Blue Tit Parus caeruleus
  • Buzzard (Common) Buteo buteo (2)               
  • Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs 
  • Coal Tit Periparus ater
  • Common Gull Larus canus
  • Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
  • Curlew Numenius arquata
  • Dipper (White-throated) Cinclus cinclus
  • Dunlin Calidris aplina
  • Dunnock Prunella modularis
  • Goldfinch (European) Carduelis carduelis
  • Goosander Mergus merganser
  • Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus 
  • Great-crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus
  • Grey Heron Ardea cinerea                          
  • Greylag Goose Anser anser
  • Hooded Crow Corvus cornix 
  • Herring Gull  Larus argentatus 
  • Jay (Eurasian) Garrulus glandirius
  • Kestrel (Common) Falco tinnunculus
  • Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
  • Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus
  • Mallard Ana platyrhynchos
  • Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis 
  • Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus
  • Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 
  • Raven Corvus corax
  • Red-Breasted Merganser Mergus serrator 
  • Redshank (Common) Tringa totanus
  • Redwing Turdus iliasus
  • Reed Bunting (Common) Emberiza schoeniclus
  • Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 
  • Robin Erithacus rubecula           
  • Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus        
  • Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres (x2)
  • Shag (Common) Phalacrocorax aristotelis
  • Song thrush Turdus philomelos
  • Stonechat (Common) Saxicola torquatus
  • Teal Anas crecca
  • White-tailed eagle Haliaeetus albicilla 
  • Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus
  • Wren Troglodytes troglodytes 

Mammals

  • Bank Vole Myodes glareolus
  • Common Pipistrelle Pipistrellus pipistrellus
  • Common Seal Phoca vitulina 
  • Eurasian Otter Lutra lutra 
  • Field Vole Microtus agrestis
  • Red Deer Cervus elaphus
  • Wood Mouse Apodemus sylvaticus
Tracking Otters

Flora

  • Bell Heather Erica cinerea
  • Bilberry Vaccinium myrtillus
  • Bog Asphodel Narthecium ossifragum
  • Bramble Rubus fructicosus
  • Crowberry Empetrum nigrum
  • Devils-bit Scabius Succisa pratensis
  • Dog Rose Rosa canina
  • Foxglove Digitalis purpurea
  • Grass-of-Parnassus Parnassia palustris
  • Greater Knapweed Centaurea scabiosa
  • Hawthorn (Common) Crataegus laevigata
  • Herb Robert Geranium robertianum
  • Honeysuckle Lonicera periclymenum
  • Ling Heather Calluna vulgaris
  • Meadow Buttercup Ranunculus acris
  • Meadowsweet Filipendula ulmaria
  • Ragged Robin Lychnis flos-cuculi
  • Red Clover Trifolium pratense
  • Rhododendron Rhododendron ponticum
  • Thrift Armeria maritima
  • Wood Sage Teucrium scorodonia
  • Wood Sorrel (Common) Oxalis acetosella     

Fungi

  • Birch Polypore Piptoporus betulinus
  • Blushing Bracket Daedaleopsis confragosa
  • Brown Birch Bolette Leccinum scabrum
  • Chanterelle Sp. Chantharellus sp.
  • Cortinarius cinnabarinus
  • Cortinarius saniosus
  • Fly Agaric Amanita muscaria
  • Giant Funnel Leucopaxillus giganteus
  • Golden Spindles Clavulinopsis fusiformis
  • Oak Bolette Boletus appendiculatus
  • Peppery Milkcap Lactarius piperatus
Giant Funnel (Leucopaxillus giganteus) with lens cap for scale

Amphibians

  • Common Frog Rana temporaria

Reptiles

  • Common Lizard Lacerta vivipara    

Invertebrates

  • Carder Bee (Common) Bombus agrorum
  • Chaser Dragonfly sp. Libellula sp.
  • Cranefly sp. Tipulidae sp.
  • Devil’s Coachhorse Ocypus olens           
  • Drinker Moth caterpillar Euthrix potatoria 
  • Field Slug Agriolimax agrestis 
  • Fox Moth (Caterpillar) Macrothylacia rubi 
  • Black Slug Arion ater 
  • Honey Bee Apis mellifera
  • Red Admiral Venessa atalanta                                                              
  • Silver Y Moth Plusia gamma
  • Spruce Carpet Moth Thera britannica         
  • White-tailed Bumblebee Bombus lucorum

SHORELINE SURVEYS

Shoreline Vertebrates

  • Butterfish Pholis gunnellus 
  • Common Blenny Lipophrys pholis

Shoreline Flora

  • Bladder-wrack Fucus vesiculosus 
  • Flat-wrack Fucus spiralis 
  • Knotted-wrack Ascophyllum nodosum                    
  • Saw-wrack Fucus serratus 

Shoreline Invertebrates

  • Barnacle Sp. Cirripedia sp.
  • Beadlet Anenome Actinia equina
  • Common Periwinkle Littorina littorea
  • Common Sea Urchin Echinus esculentus
  • Common Starfish Asterias rubens
  • Common Whelk Buccinum undatum                     
  • Green Sea Urchin Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis
  • Langoustine Nephrops norvegicus (Otter feeding remains only)
  • Lugworm Arenicola marina
  • Mussel Mytilus sp.
  • Parasitic Barnacle Sacculina sp. (on Shore Crab host)
  • Plumose Anenome Metridium sp.
  • Shore crab Carcinus maenas 
  • Yellow Periwinkle Littorina obtusata
Parasitic Barnacle (Sacculina sp.) on Shore Crab host, Loch Sunart.

Heather-Louise