Wild Intrigue | Expedition species list | Eurasian Beavers, June 2017
1405
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-1405,single-format-standard,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.7,vc_responsive

Expedition species list | Eurasian Beavers, June 2017

During each of our Expeditions, we compile a species list of the wildlife we enjoy identifying and watching. Upon returning from our Eurasian Beavers Expedition in June, we submitted an ecological report to Bamff Estate which included species observed, details of where we observed signs of other species, and information on the recording techniques we used; i.e. camera traps, optics etc.

The following list was compiled on the Bamff Estate over 3 days in June 2016.

Birds

  • Barn Owl Tyto alba
  • Blackbird Turdus merula
  • Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 
  • Blue Tit Parus caeruleus
  • Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula 
  • Carrion Crow Corvus corone 
  • Common Buzzard Buteo buteo
  • Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs 
  • Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
  • Coal Tit Periparus ater 
  • Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
  • Curlew Numenius arquata
  • Dunnock Prunella modularis 
  • Garden Warbler Sylvia borin
  • Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major
  • Great Tit Parus major 
  • Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
  • Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis 
  • Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
  • Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  • House Martin Delichon urbicum
  • House Sparrow Passer domesticus
  • Jackdaw Corvus monedula
  • Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
  • Mallard Ana platyrhynchos
  • Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
  • Mute Swan Cygnus olor
  • Peregrine Falco peregrinus
  • Pied Wagtail Motacilla yarrelli
  • Robin Erithacus rubecula
  • Rook Corvus frugilegus
  • Siskin Carduelis spinus 
  • Skylark Alauda arvenis
  • Song thrush Turdus philomelos
  • Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata
  • Swallow Hirundo rustica 
  • Swift Apus apus
  • Tawny Owl Strix aluco
  • Woodpigeon Columba palumbus
  • Whitethroat Sylvia communis
  • Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus
  • Wren Troglodytes troglodytes 
Great spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major) feather

Mammals

  • Bank Vole Myodes glareolus
  • Common Pipistrelle Pipistrellus pipistrellus
  • Eurasian Beaver Castor fiber
  • Rabbit Oryctolagus cuniculus
  • Red Squirrel Sciurus vulgaris
  • Roe Deer Capreolus capreolus x 2
  • Soprano pipistrelle Pipistrellus pygmaeus 
Eurasian Beaver (Castor fiber)

Amphibians

  • Common Frog Rana temporaria
  • Common Toad Bufo bufo

Butterflies

  • Green-veined White Pieris napi
  • Red Admiral Venessa atlanta

Moths

  • Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina
  • Brimstone Opisthograptis luteolata
  • Chimney Sweeper Odezia atrata
  • Clouded Bordered Brindle Apamea crenata
  • Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata
  • Common Pug Eupithecia vulgate
  • Common Wave Cabera exanthemata
  • Double Square Spot Xestia Triangulum
  • Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata
  • Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta
  • Frayer’s Pug Eupithecia intricata
  • Goldspot Plusia festucae
  • Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina
  • Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria
  • Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba
  • Latticed Heath Chiasmia clathrate
  • Map Winged Swift Pharmacis fusconebulosa
  • Middle Barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula
  • Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata
  • Northern Eggar Lasiocampa quercus
  • Pale Shouldered Brocade Lacanobia thalassina
  • Peach Blossom Thyatira batis
  • Phoenix Eulithis prunata
  • Poplar Hawkmoth Laothoe populi
  • Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea
  • Red-necked Footman Atolmis rubricollis
  • Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentate
  • Silver Ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata
  • Small Fanfoot Herminia grisealis
  • Small Magpie Anania hortulata
  • Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria
  • Snout Hypena proboscidalis
  • Spectacle Abrostola tripartite
  • Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula
  • White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda
  • Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata
Peach Blossom moth (Thyatira batis) caught using Heath moth trap

Pond Invertebrates

  • Alderfly larvae
  • Backswimmer
  • Biting Midge larvae
  • Bloodworm
  • Caddisfly larvae
  • Damselfly nymph(s)
  • Lesser Water Boatman
  • Mayfly nymph
  • Water Beetle
Damselfly nymph

Heather-Louise