Wild Intrigue | Expedition Species List | Eurasian Beavers, June 2018
1758
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-1758,single-format-standard,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive

Expedition Species List | Eurasian Beavers, June 2018

During each of our Expeditions, we compile a species list of the wildlife we enjoy identifying and watching. Upon returning from Expeditions we write an ecological report that includes the species list, details of where we observed signs of other species, and information on the recording techniques we used; i.e. camera traps, bat detectors, moth traps, optics etc.

We offer these reports to those working to protect the landscape and wildlife locally, and make relevant suggestions on how to conserve or enhance the land for a stable, flourishing ecosystem. This report will be provided to the Ramsays of the Bamff Estate, who we are grateful for their ongoing support in our Expeditions; and will be shared with their guests to educate those visiting on the ecological benefits of the Bamff Beavers. It will also be shared with the Scottish Wild Beaver Group who work to protect the Tay Beavers, and to our good friend and local Beaver Guru Bob Smith of Nature Nuts Photography.

The following list was compiled between the dates 21st – 24th June 2018, during our Eurasian Beavers Expedition at the Bamff Estate. Species were recorded by Wild Intrigue guides Heather and Cain, and Expeditioneers Charlie, Emma, James and Nathan.

Birds

The letters after each species listing refer to the Breeding Status Codes as determined by the British Trust for Ornithology (BTO), as identified by Wild Intrigue during this Expedition.

  • Barn Owl  Tyto alba     F
  • Blackbird Turdus merula     FF
  • Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla     S
  • Blue Tit  Parus caeruleus     FL
  • Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula     H
  • Carrion Crow Corvus corone     FL
  • Common Buzzard Buteo buteo     P
  • Common Gull Larus canus      F
  • Crossbill Loxia curvirostra     FL
  • Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs     FL
  • Coal Tit Periparus ater     FL
  • Cuckoo Cuculus canorus     S
  • Curlew Numenius arquata     F
  • Dunnock Prunella modularis     H
  • Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major     A
  • Great Tit Parus major     FL
  • Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea     FF
  • Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis     H
  • Grey Heron Ardea cinerea     F
  • Herring Gull Larus argentatus     F
  • Jackdaw Corvus monedula     FL
  • Jay Garrulus glandarius     H
  • Kestrel Falco tinnunculus     H
  • Lesser-black Backed Gull Larus fuscus     F
  • Long-Tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus     H
  • Mallard  Ana platyrhynchos     NY
  • Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus     H
  • Moorhen Gallinula chloropus     P
  • Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus     F
  • Pheasant  Phasianus colchicus     H
  • Pied Wagtail Motacilla yarrelli     FL
  • Robin Erithacus rubecula     H
  • Rook Corvus frugilegus     FL
  • Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus     FF
  • Siskin Carduelis spinus     FL
  • Song thrush Turdus philomelos      FF
  • Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata     P
  • Stock Dove Columba oenas     F
  • Swift Apus apus     T
  • Tawny Owl Strix aluco     H
  • Woodpigeon Columba palumbus     H
  • Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus     S
  • Wren Troglodytes troglodytes     S

           

Song Thrush, the melodic soundtrack to our crepuscular beaver watches

Mammals

  • Bank Vole Myodes glareolus
  • Brown Hare Lepus europaeus
  • Common Pipistrelle Pipistrellus pipistrellus                  
  • Eurasian Beaver Castor fiber                                  
  • European Rabbit Oryctolagus cuniculus
  • Red Squirrel Sciurus vulgaris
  • Roe Deer Capreolus capreolus
  • Soprano pipistrelle Pipistrellus pygmaeus   
  • Wood Mouse Apodemus sylvaticus
Beaver during dawn watch, captured by Expeditioneer James

Reptiles

Common Lizard Zootoca vivipara

Amphibians

  • Common Frog Rana temporaria                   
  • Common Toad Bufo bufo

Terrestrial Invertebrates

  • Common Blue Damselfly Enallagma cyathigerum
  • Common Carder Bee Bombus pascuorum
  • Red Soldier Beetle Rhagonycha fulva
  • White-tailed Bumblebee Bombus lucorum

Lepidoptera

Butterflies

  • Large White Butterfly Pieris brassicae
  • Speckled Wood Pararge aegeria

Moths

  • Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina
  • Brimstone Opisthograptis luteolata
  • Broken Barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata
  • Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis
  • Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata
  • Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata
  • Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata
  • Common Lutestring Ochropacha duplaris
  • Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata
  • Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata
  • Common Wave Cabera exanthemata
  • Coronet Craniophora ligustri
  • Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina
  • Double-square Spot Xestia triangulum
  • Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa
  • Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata
  • Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta
  • Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata
  • Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata
  • Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria
  • Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis
  • Map-winged Swift Korscheltellus fusconebulosa
  • Middle Barred Minor agg. Oligia fasciuncula
  • Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina
  • Peach Blossom Thyatira batis
  • Peppered Moth Biston betularia
  • Phoenix Eulithis prunata
  • Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi
  • Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea
  • Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata
  • Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata
  • Silver Y Autographa gamma
  • Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara
  • Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata
  • Small Rivulet Perizoma alchemillata
  • Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi
  • Snout Hypena proboscidalis
  • Spectacle Abrostola tripartita
  • Urdea olivalis  Udea olivalis
  • White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda
  • Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria
  • Red-necked Footman Atolmis rubricollis
Poplar Hawkmoth, captured by Expeditioneer James

Freshwater Invertebrates

The species below were identified during a short pond study; we are certain that the variety of freshwater habitats on site contain many more species than listed here.­

  • Backswimmer sp.
  • Biting Midge larvae
  • Bloodworm sp.
  • Caddisfly larvae (x 2 spp.)
  • Damselfly nymph spp.
  • Great Diving Beetle larvae
  • Lesser Water Boatman sp.
  • Mayfly nymph sp.
  • Water Beetle sp.

If you would like to know more about this species list or our Eurasian Beavers Expeditions, please do get in touch with us.